Skip to main content

Sessions

Please click on the buttons below for more information about the different session topics of Photonics North.
Biophotonics, Novel Sensing, and Advanced Imaging
Session chair: Parsin H. Reza, University of Waterloo (Canada)
 
Session co-chairs: 
Shuo Tang, UBC (Canada)
Christian Davila, Roche tissue imaging (USA)
Kamran Avanaki, University of Illinois Chicago (USA)
 
This session provides a forum to present and discuss theory, design, fabrication, instrumentation, and applications in the areas of biophotonics, novel sensing, and advanced imaging. Topics in biophotonics include but are not limited to biomedical optical sensing/imaging technologies, image-guided drug delivery, brain imaging, clinical systems and applications, image-guided surgery, bio-inspired optics, and novel optical technologies for diagnosis and treatment. Novel sensing encompasses a range of rapidly advancing technologies that include but are not limited to fiber-optic and optical waveguide techniques, micromechanical oscillators, microcavity resonators, laser-based sensors, novel molecular probe design, nanoparticles and fluorescent markers, optofluidics, lab-on-a-chip, and small-footprint devices. This session also encourages submissions relating to all types of optical imaging technologies for diverse applications. Topics include but are not limited to 3D imaging, AR/VR, wearable display, image processing, computational imaging/spectroscopy, tomographic imaging, holography, high-dimensional imaging, multi-modal imaging, and advanced microscopy.
 
Keynote Speakers: 
  1. Ricky Wang, University of Washington (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
  2. Chris Freudiger, Invenio Imaging (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
Invite Speakers: 
  1. Chengbo Liu, Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
    Abstract title: High Performance Photoacoustic Microscopy based on Miniature Ultrasound Transducer
  2. Song Hu, Washington University in St. Louis (USA)
    Abstract title: Light + Sound: Peering into Brain Function and Metabolism across Scales
  3. Shawn (Liangzhong) Xiang, University of California, Irvine (USA)
    Abstract title: X-ray induced acoustic computed tomography (XACT)
  4. Deepak Dinakaran, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre (Canada)
    Abstract title: Augmenting Tumour Ablation with Radiation-activated Photodynamic Therapy (radioPDT) for Precision-guided Radiotherapy
  5. Jianan Qu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Hong Kong)
    Abstract title: Adaptive Optics Multiphoton Microscopy for Neuroscience Research
  6. Xunbin Wei, Peking University (China (People's Republic of))
    Abstract title: Monitoring circulating melanoma cells by in vivo photoacoustic flow cytometry  
  7. Liang Gao, UCLA (USA)
    Abstract title: Computational fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy  
  8. Jun Xia, University at Buffalo (USA)    
    Abstract title: Deep-learning-enhanced translation photoacoustic imaging
  9. Jesse Jokerst, University of California, San Diego (USA)
    Abstract title: Engineering Health with Photoacoustic Imaging: Updates in Wound Care, Oral Health, and Contrast Agents
  10. Xincheng Yao, University of Illinois Chicago (USA)
    Abstract title: Advancing Teleophthalmology: Developing Affordable, Portable Widefield Fundus Cameras for Multispectral Chorioretinal Imaging  
  11. Guan Xu, University of Michigan (USA)
    Abstract title: Understanding the roles of distal vasculature and perilimbal sclera in intraocular pressure regulation
  12. Yoshiaki Yasuno, University of Tsukuba (Japan)  
    Abstract title: Computational contrast augmentation of optical coherence microscopy for label-free tissue function imaging
  13. Raymond Kozikowsk, Pictor Labs (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
  14. Quincy Brown, Tulane University (USA)
    Abstract title: Gigascale Large Area Microscopy for Intraoperative Tumor Margin Detection
  15. Mike Bishop, illumiSonics (Canada)
    Abstract title: Development of a Photon Absorption Remote Sensing Advanced Imaging Device for Life Science Research
  16. Aydogan Oscan, UCLA (USA)
    Abstract title: Virtual Staining of Label-free Tissue Using Deep Learning
  17. Daniel Bauer, Roche (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
  18. Samantha Grist, The University of British Columbia (Canada)
    Abstract title: Towards robust, portable, point-of-need diagnostics using silicon photonic biosensors
Green Photonics, Energy, and Related Technologies
Session chair: Sharif Sadaf, Institut national de la recherche scientifique (INRS)-Université du Québec (Canada)
 
Session co-chairs: 
Xihua Wang, University of Alberta (Canada)
Hieu P. T. Nguyen, Texas Tech University (USA)
 
Efficient utilization of light, both natural and artificial, is an essential goal of photonics technology. This session investigates photovoltaics and photonics applications in energy efficiency and manufacturing. Paper with novel results in the following topics will be considered: Materials, Characterization techniques, Numerical modeling, Advanced light management and spectral shaping, Devices including photovoltaics, LEDs, power converters, low power sensors, fuels generation, System architectures, Solar resource, and economics models, Converged bidirectional power and data and Agricultural adaptations.
 
Keynote Speakers: 
  1. Pei-Cheng Ku
    Abstract title: TBD
  2. Piotr Perlin, Institute of High-Pressure Physics, Polish Academy of Science (Poland)
    Abstract title: TBD
Invited Speakers: 
  1. Shamsul Arafin, Ohio State University (USA)
    Abstract title: Recent Progress of Electrically-Pumped AlGaN UV'A Lasers with Transparent Tunnel Junctions
  2. Gzregorz Muziol
    Abstract title: TBD
  3. Makhsud Saidaminov
    Abstract title: TBD
  4. Karen Kavanagh, Simon Fraser University (Canada)
    Abstract title: Green Energy from Semiconductor Nanowires and 2D Materials
  5. Karthik Shankar, University of Alberta (Canada)
    Abstract title: Carbon Nitride (CN) Nanosheets and Doped CN Nanoparticles for Photovoltaics, Solar Fuels and Sensing
  6. Sriram Krishnamoorthy
    Abstract title: TBD
  7. Jerome Claverie
    Abstract title: TBD
  8. Xiaohang Li
    Abstract title: TBD
  9. Paul Simmonds
    Abstract title: TBD
  10. Carlo De Santi
    Abstract title: TBD
  11. Golam Kibria, University of Calgary (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
High Power Laser Technology, Ultrafast Optics, and Applications
Session chair: Arkady Major, University of Manitoba (Canada)
 
Session co-chairs: 
Bernd Witzel, Université Laval (Canada)           
Shawn Sederberg, Simon Fraser University (Canada)           
François Blanchard, ETS Montréal (Canada)
 
This session will provide a forum to present and explore recent developments in the areas of high power laser technology, ultrafast optics, and applications. Topics include, but are not limited to, the foll owing areas: advances in laser sources; ultrafast solid-state, fiber, waveguide, and semiconductor laser sources; nonlinear frequency conversion; high peak power lasers and amplification technologies; high-intensity laser-matter interactions; laser-based XUV and X-ray sources; applications of novel short wavelength sources; laser-based particle acceleration; attosecond science; high harmonic generation; relativistic nonlinear phenomena; intense pulse propagation; sources of THz radiation; THz spectroscopy, sensing, and imaging; new THz measurement techniques; THz nonlinear optics; ultrafast devices, systems, and measurement techniques; applications of ultrafast technology.
Nonlinear Optics, Nanophotonics, and Plasmonics

Session chair: Pablo Bianucci, Concordia University (Canada)

Session co-chair: 
Jayshri Sabarinathan, University of Western Ontario (Canada)
Mengjie Yu, University of Southern California (USA)
 
This session aims at giving an overview on recent trends and achievements in nonlinear optics, nanophotonics, and plasmonics, with a particular emphasis on fundamental nonlinear radiation-matter interactions, practical applications of nonlinear spectroscopy, integrated nonlinear optical devices, deep-subwavelength investigations, nanostructures, and nanomaterials for photonics, nanoplasmonic systems, metasurfaces, and metamaterials. We encourage the submission of abstracts that are related to one or more of the above topics.
 
Keynote Speaker: 
  1. Dawn Tan, Singapore University of Technology and Design (Singapore)
    Abstract title: Bragg soliton dynamics on an ultra-silicon-rich nitride chip
  2. Andrea Blanco-Redondo, Unversity of Central Florida (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
Invited Speakers: 
  1. Tara Drake, University of New Mexico (USA)
    Abstract title: Microresonator Optical Frequency Combs: thermal noise, precision, and progress toward low-noise signals and optical clockwork 
  2. Natalia do Carmo Carvalho, University of Calgary (Canada)
    Abstract title: Probing High-Temperature Annealing Effects on Diamond Optical Microcavities
  3. Nasim M. Estakhri, Chapman University
    Abstract title: TBD
  4. Mo Li, University of Washington (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
  5. Zaijun Chen, University of Souther California (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
  6. Chao Xiang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Hong Kong)
    Abstract title: TBD
  7. Kai Wang, McGill Uuniversity (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
  8. Vien Van, University of Alberta (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
  9. Bherad Gholipour, University of Alberta (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
  10. John Davis, University of Alberta (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
  11. Amir Safavi-Naeini,  Stanford University (or a senior postdoc) (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
  12. Alizera Marandi, California Institute of Technology (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
  13. Shabir Bazrajaneh, University of Calgary (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
  14. Monica Trejo-Duran, Universidad de Guanajuato (Mexico)
    Abstract title: Nanoparticles Silver phototransformation
  15. Hamed Majedi, University of Waterloo (Canada)
    Abstract title: Optomagnetism in Two-Dimensional Dirac Materials
Semiconductor Photonics
Session chair: Winnie Ye, Carleton University (Canada)
 
Session co-chair: Jens Schmid, NRC (Canada)
 
The goal of this session is to provide an overview of recent achievements and trends on optical communications, involving theoretical and experimental advances from the component and device level to the system application level. Both short and long-haul communication platforms will be considered. The central interest of the session is on envisioned technologies and strategies aimed at increasing the performance capabilities of available broadband communication platforms. Topics of interest in optical communications include innovative optical multiplexing strategies, such as space-domain multiplexing combined with time-domain or/and frequency-domain multiplexing techniques, advanced optical modulation formats, coherent communication strategies, digital-signal processing methods for pre- and post-compensation of linear and nonlinear impairments,  and linear and nonlinear photonic technologies for communication applications, such as integrated-waveguide (e.g., silicon photonic) technologies.
 
Keynote Speakers: 
  1. Hon Ki Tsang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
    Abstract title: Silicon Photonics for High-Capacity Optical Interconnects
  2. Pavel Cheben, National Research Council of Canada (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Amr Helmy, University of Toronto (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
  2. Zhenguo Lu, National Research Council of Canada (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
  3. Jonathan Bradley, McMaster University (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
  4. Ahmad Atieh, Optiwave Systems Inc. (Canada)
    Abstract title: Implementing a PIC Using Commercial PDKs for Optoelectronic Oscillator Comb Laser Generator
  5. Lais Fujii dos Santos, University of Ottawa (Canada)
    Abstract title: Exploring nonlinear effects in InP/InGaAsP platform in the telecom range
  6. David Bitauld, III-V Lab / Nokia Bell Labs (France)
    Abstract title: Addressing the challenges of future telecommunication networks with advanced photonic integration technologies
  7. Zachary Vernon, Xanadu Quantum Technologies Inc (Canada)
    Abstract title: Fault-tolerant photonic quantum computing with GKP qubits
  8. Weidong Zhou, University of Texas at Arlington (UTA) (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
  9. Giovanni Finocchio, University of Messina (Italy)
    Abstract title: TBD
  10. Ksenia Yadav, Enablence Technologies (Canada)
    Abstract title: Accelerating design and enabling high-volume adoption of planar lightwave circuits through machine learning
  11. Carlos Alonso Ramos, C2N (France)
    Abstract title: Silicon nanostructures for nonlinear and optomechanical applications
  12. Alejandro Sánchez-Postigo, Universität Münster (Germany)
    Abstract title: Subwavelength-grating-metamaterial devices for applications of quantum technology in silicon photonics platforms
  13. Jianhao Zhang, National Research Council Canada (Canada)
    Abstract title: Advanced designs of optical antennas and optical phased arrays
  14. Samuel Serna Otalvaro, Bridgewater State University (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
Photonic Materials

Session chair: Tigran Galstian, Université Laval (Canada)

Session co-chairs: 
Kalaichelvi Saravanamuttu, McMaster University (Canada)           
Jean-Michel Nunzi, Queen's University (Canada)
 
Innovative photonic solutions often heavily rely on material properties of components used. The traditional approach was to choose those materials at relatively late stages of the design. However, many solutions may benefit from the “smart” design of optical materials keeping in mind their specific use. Multi-functional optical materials are the focus of our attention in this symposium. We would like to invite contributions describing innovative photonic devices with particularly emphasized role of photonic materials used as well as innovative multifunctional photonic materials that may enable new photonic devices. The symposium is also open for contributions describing natural photonic materials and structures (since we have so much to learn from nature) as well as materials with potential use in biophotonics and biomedicine.
Photonics and AI

Session chair: Antonio Calà Lesina, Leibniz Universität Hannover (Germany)

Session co-chairs: 
Stefanie Czischek, University of Ottawa (Canada)           
Sean Molesky, Polytechnique Montréal (Canada)
Ksenia Yadav, Enablence Technologies Inc. (Canada)
 
This session aims at giving an overview of how artificial intelligence (AI) intersects with photonics from two different perspectives:
(1) Using AI for photonics: application of artificial neural networks, deep learning, machine learning, genetic algorithms, automated reasoning, Bayesian approaches, big data, advanced optimization techniques for inverse design, and other AI paradigms to integrated optics, nanophotonics, remote sensing, spectroscopy, microscopy, quantum optics, computational imaging, quantum communication protocols, augmented and virtual reality, and other areas of photonics.
(2) Using photonics for AI: application of photonics technology for AI computing, such as analogic optical computing for AI, reservoir computing, photonic quantum machine learning, photonic hardware accelerators, neuromorphic computing, and photonics neural networks.
 
Keynote Speakers: 
  1. Jelena Vučković, Stanford University (USA)
    Abstract title: Unlocking the power of photonics through inverse design and heterogeneous integration
  2. Marin Soljačić, MIT (USA)     
    Abstract title: TBD
Invited Speakers: 
  1. Stephen Hughes, Queen's University (Canada)
    Abstract title: Efficient inverse design techniques for topological photonic crystal waveguides
  2. Arka Majumdar, University of Washington (USA)
    Abstract title: Meta-Optical Encoders for AI Accelerators
  3. Junsuk Rho, Pohang University of Science and Technology (South Korea)
    Abstract title: TBD
  4. Bhavin J. Shastri, Queen's University (Canada)
    Abstract title: Neuromorphic Photonics for Real-time Processing and Computing
  5. Tomah Sogabe, The University of Electro-Communications (Japan)
    Abstract title: AI-based Inverse design for targeting material property and device design
  6. Jonathan A. Fan, Stanford University (USA)
    Abstract title: TBD
  7. Liang Feng, University of Pennsylvania (USA)
    Abstract title: Lithography-Free Integrated Photonics for Reconfigurable Information Processing
  8. Wu Lin, Singapore University of Technology and Design (Singapore)
    Abstract title: Inverse designs from quantum nanophotonics to hybrid metadevices
  9. Sawyer Campbell, Penn State University (USA)
    Abstract title: Accelerated Optimization of Robust Nanophotonic Devices via Deep Learning
  10. Jens Niegemann, Ansys (Canada)
    Abstract title: Photonics design for AI/ML applications
  11. Yuri Grinberg, National Research Council (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
"Photonic Theory Design and Simulations"
Session chair: Pavel Cheben, NRC (Canada)           
 
Session co-chair: Jonathan Bradley, McMaster University (Canada)
 
This session focuses on the physics, design, and simulations of optical and photonic structures, devices, and systems. It is intended to provide a forum for the interchange of ideas on optics, photonics and, optoelectronics theory, design, simulation and, verification techniques at different levels, including material properties, components, devices, systems, fabrication, and applications. The session covers a wide range of topics in photonic theory, simulation, and design, including: waveguide photonic bandgap engineering, microcavities, passive and active photonic devices, sensors, diffractive and subwavelength structures, integrated optical circuits for datacom, WDM, and coherent communication systems, light sources, photodetectors, modulators, amplifiers, wavelength converters, switches, couplers, resonators, filters, free-space optics, optical interconnects, optics for aerospace and defense, photonic design automation, manufacturing and verification tools, and novel algorithms and photonic CAD software for photonics and integration with electronics.
 
Keynote Speakers: 
  1. David Miller, Stanford University (USA)
    Abstract title: Finding and Counting Channels with Waves: Limits and Opportunities
  2. Graham Reed, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton (UK)
    Abstract title: A 300Gb/s single-channel silicon photonics modulator-driver combination
  3. Kerry Vahala, California Institute of Technology (USA)
    Abstract title: Next Generation Frequency Microcombs for Photonic Integration of Optical Frequency Division Systems
  4. Anu Agarwal, MIT (USA)
    Abstract title: Electronic-photonic integration
Invited Speakers: 
  1. Juan Diego Ania Castanon, CSIC (Spain)
    Abstract title: 20 years of ultralong fiber laser technology and its applications.
  2. Amr Helmy, University of Toronto (Canada)
    Abstract title: From quantum-enhanced to quantum-inspired LiDAR
  3. Daniele Melati, CNRS (France)
    Abstract title: Optimized metamaterial photonic devices for integrated and free-space applications
  4. Guifang Li, CREOL (USA)
    Abstract title: Fabrication and Testing of Optically-Pumped Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers
  5. Stewart Aitchison, University of Toronto (Canada)
    Abstract title: Optimization of silicon photonics waveguides and modulators
  6. Zindine Mokeddem, Centre de nanosciences et nanotechnologie (France)
    Abstract title: Polarization control devices in the silicon nitride platform for quantum applications
  7. Alejandro Ortega Monux, University of Malaga (Spain)
    Abstract title: Advances in silicon photonic Bragg grating filters for communications and quantum
  8. Frank Setzpfandt, Friedrich Schiller University (Germany)
    Abstract title: Generation of entangled photon pairs in nanostructures
  9. M. Saad Bin-Alam, National Research Council Canada (Canada)
    Abstract title: Mie-resonant Huygens' metawaveguide structures
  10. Mohamed Swillam, The American University in Cairo (Egypt)
    Abstract title: Adjoint Variable Method Unleashed: A Journey into Rapid Inverse Design Strategies 
  11. Valerio Vitali, University of Pavia (Italy)
    Abstract title: Broadband Wavelength Conversion in Integrated Waveguides Based on Intermodal Four-Wave Mixing
  12. Thalia Dominguez Bucio, University of Southampton (UK)
    Abstract title: Monolithic integration for low power integrated photonics
  13. Wei Shi, Université Laval (Canada)
    Abstract title: Nonlinear Dynamics of Silicon Micro-Resonator Modulators
  14. Guangrui Xia, University of British Columbia (Canada)
    Abstract title: Recent Development in Bulk-Ge-based On-chip Light Emitters and VCSELs
  15. Jens Schmid, National Research Council Canada (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
  16. Lora Ramunno, University of Ottawa (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
  17. Sendy Phang, George Green Institute for Electromagnetics Research, University of Nottingham (UK)
    Abstract title: Photonic Reservoir Computing: Principles, Architectures and Applications for Sensing and Information Processing
  18. Mirwais Aktary, Applied Nanotools (Canada)
    Abstract title: TBD
  19. Neetesh Singh, DESY (Germany)
    Abstract title: Large-mode-area integrated photonics for high-power lasers and amplifiers
  20. Ahmed Abumazwed, CMC Microsystems (Canada) 
    Abstract title: Integrated devices for monolithic silicon photonics: simulation, measurement and statistical analysis
  21. Roberto Morandotti, Institut national de la recherche scientifique (Canada)
    Abstract title: Integrated devices for application in quantum optics and photonic machine learning
Quantum Light-Matter Interactions: Sensing, Communications, and Information Processing
Session chair: Benjamin Sussman, NRC (Canada)
 
Session co-chairs: 
Roman Krems, University of British Columbia (Canada)
Alicia Sit, NRC (Canada)
 
Considerable efforts are underway globally to employ fundamental aspects of quantum physics to develop quantum technologies. This session will bring together leading theoretical and experimental physicists to discuss the latest developments in various implementations of quantum applications using atoms, molecules, and photons. Concerning quantum communications, though the emphasis is on quantum key distribution, we welcome a diverse range of topics: from components (sources, detectors, memories, repeaters, integrated devices) to systems (fiber-based and free-space), from novel protocols to quantum hacking schemes to quantum measurements.
 
Keynote Speaker: 
  1. Kenji Ohmori, Institute for Molecular Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (Japan)
    Abstract title: Ultrafast quantum computing with ultracold atom arrays at quantum speed limit
  2. Robert Boyd
    Abstract title: TBD
Invited Speakers:
  1. Lukas Chrostowski
    Abstract title: TBD
  2. Jeff Young
    Abstract title: TBD
  3. Valery Milner, University of British Columbia (Canada)
    Abstract title: Rotational Control of Molecules and Rotons in Superfluid Helium
  4. Kero Lau
    Abstract title: TBD
  5. Paul Barclay
    Abstract title: TBD
  6. Lindsay LeBlanc
    Abstract title: TBD
  7. Daniel Oblak
    Abstract title: TBD
  8. Christoph Simon, University of Calgary (Canada)
    Abstract title: Photons and spins in quantum technology and quantum biology
  9. Erika Janitz
    Abstract title: TBD
  10. Ebrahim Karimi
    Abstract title: TBD
  11. Norbert Lutkenhaus, University of Waterloo (Canada)
    Abstract title: How to link Quantum Key Distribution experiments to a solid security analysis
  12. Guillaume Thekkadath, National Research Council Canada (Canada)
    Abstract title: Observation of a group delay in high-gain parametric down-conversion
  13. Amr Helmy
    Abstract title: TBD
  14. Kimberely Hall, Dalhousie University (Canada)
    Abstract title: Chirped Laser Driving of Quantum Emitters for Multiplexing in Quantum Networks
  15. Hugo Larocque, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (USA)
    Abstract title: Programmable Interactions between Optical Fields and Atom-like Systems in Integrated Circuits
  16. Luis Sanchez-Soto
    Abstract title: TBD
  17. Thomas Baker
    Abstract title: TBD
  18. Youn Seok Lee
    Abstract title: TBD
  19. Ignacio Franco
    Abstract title: TBD